Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 26/10/2018

RESILIENT WOMEN’S ORGANIZATION PRIVACY POLICY

Who we are

In this section you should note your site URL, as well as the name of the company, organization, or individual behind it, and some accurate contact information.

The amount of information you may be required to show will vary depending on your local or national business regulations. You may, for example, be required to display a physical address, a registered address, or your company registration number.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

In this section you should note what personal data you collect from users and site visitors. This may include personal data, such as name, email address, personal account preferences; transactional data, such as purchase information; and technical data, such as information about cookies.

You should also note any collection and retention of sensitive personal data, such as data concerning health.

In addition to listing what personal data you collect, you need to note why you collect it. These explanations must note either the legal basis for your data collection and retention or the active consent the user has given.

Personal data is not just created by a user’s interactions with your site. Personal data is also generated from technical processes such as contact forms, comments, cookies, analytics, and third party embeds.

By default WordPress does not collect any personal data about visitors, and only collects the data shown on the User Profile screen from registered users. However some of your plugins may collect personal data. You should add the relevant information below.

Comments

In this subsection you should note what information is captured through comments. We have noted the data which WordPress collects by default.

Suggested text: When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

In this subsection you should note what information may be disclosed by users who can upload media files. All uploaded files are usually publicly accessible.

Suggested text: If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

By default, WordPress does not include a contact form. If you use a contact form plugin, use this subsection to note what personal data is captured when someone submits a contact form, and how long you keep it. For example, you may note that you keep contact form submissions for a certain period for customer service purposes, but you do not use the information submitted through them for marketing purposes.

Cookies

In this subsection you should list the cookies your web site uses, including those set by your plugins, social media, and analytics. We have provided the cookies which WordPress installs by default.

Suggested text: If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Suggested text: Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

In this subsection you should note what analytics package you use, how users can opt out of analytics tracking, and a link to your analytics provider’s privacy policy, if any.

By default WordPress does not collect any analytics data. However, many web hosting accounts collect some anonymous analytics data. You may also have installed a WordPress plugin that provides analytics services. In that case, add information from that plugin here.

Who we share your data with

In this section you should name and list all third party providers with whom you share site data, including partners, cloud-based services, payment processors, and third party service providers, and note what data you share with them and why. Link to their own privacy policies if possible.

By default WordPress does not share any personal data with anyone.

How long we retain your data

In this section you should explain how long you retain personal data collected or processed by the web site. While it is your responsibility to come up with the schedule of how long you keep each dataset for and why you keep it, that information does need to be listed here. For example, you may want to say that you keep contact form entries for six months, analytics records for a year, and customer purchase records for ten years.

Suggested text: If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

In this section you should explain what rights your users have over their data and how they can invoke those rights.

Suggested text: If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

In this section you should list all transfers of your site data outside the European Union and describe the means by which that data is safeguarded to European data protection standards. This could include your web hosting, cloud storage, or other third party services.

European data protection law requires data about European residents which is transferred outside the European Union to be safeguarded to the same standards as if the data was in Europe. So in addition to listing where data goes, you should describe how you ensure that these standards are met either by yourself or by your third party providers, whether that is through an agreement such as Privacy Shield, model clauses in your contracts, or binding corporate rules.

Suggested text: Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

In this section you should provide a contact method for privacy-specific concerns. If you are required to have a Data Protection Officer, list their name and full contact details here as well.

Additional information

If you use your site for commercial purposes and you engage in more complex collection or processing of personal data, you should note the following information in your privacy policy in addition to the information we have already discussed.

How we protect your data

In this section you should explain what measures you have taken to protect your users’ data. This could include technical measures such as encryption; security measures such as two factor authentication; and measures such as staff training in data protection. If you have carried out a Privacy Impact Assessment, you can mention it here too.

What data breach procedures we have in place

In this section you should explain what procedures you have in place to deal with data breaches, either potential or real, such as internal reporting systems, contact mechanisms, or bug bounties.

What third parties we receive data from

If your web site receives data about users from third parties, including advertisers, this information must be included within the section of your privacy policy dealing with third party data.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

If your web site provides a service which includes automated decision making – for example, allowing customers to apply for credit, or aggregating their data into an advertising profile – you must note that this is taking place, and include information about how that information is used, what decisions are made with that aggregated data, and what rights users have over decisions made without human intervention.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

If you are a member of a regulated industry, or if you are subject to additional privacy laws, you may be required to disclose that information here.

Resilient Women’s Organization Media Group, Inc. (“Resilient Women’s Organization,” “we” or “us”) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how information about you or associated with you is collected, used and disclosed by Resilient Women’s Organization Media Group, Inc., which owns and operates Resilient Women’s Organization services. This Privacy Policy applies to the services, features, content, and applications offered by Resilient Women’s Organization, including without limitation, at resilientwomenuganda.org (the “Website”) (such services, together with the Website, the “Service”). For more information about our Service, please visit our About Resilient Women’s Organization page. Any capitalized terms used but not defined in this Privacy Policy are defined in our Terms of Service available at: https://resilientwomenuganda.org/terms-conditions

 

This Privacy Policy outlines our handling practices and how we collect and use the Personal Data you provide during your interactions with us and our Services. As used in this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” means any information that can be used to individually identify a person, and may include, but is not limited to, name, email address, postal or other physical address, credit or debit card number, title, and other personally identifiable information.

If you are located in the European Union (“EU”), United Kingdom, Lichtenstein, Norway, Iceland or Switzerland, you may have additional rights with respect to your Personal Data, as further outlined below. These rights may include rights under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you are located in the EU, United Kingdom, Lichtenstein, Norway or Iceland.

Resilient Women’s Organization will be the controller of your Personal Data that is provided, collected and/or processed pursuant to this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about whether any of the foregoing applies to you, please contact us using the information set forth in the “Contacting Us” section below.

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, for reasons such as operational practices or regulatory changes. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will bring them to your attention by changing the Effective Date, posting the updated Privacy Policy on this page, sending you an email, and/or by some other means. Each time you use the Service or provide us with information, you accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy as applicable at that time.

  1. DATA WE COLLECT
  2. SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES
  3. YOUR CHOICES REGARDING YOUR DATA
  4. SECURITY AND STORAGE OF DATA
  5. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY
  6. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES
  7. YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS
  8. CONTACTING US
  1. DATA WE COLLECT

What Personal Data Do We Collect From You? We collect Personal Data about you when you provide such information directly to us, when third parties such as our business partners or service providers (including, but not limited to, social networks and analytics services) provide us with Personal Data about you, or when Personal Data about you is automatically collected in connection with your use of our Service. In some cases, we combine non-Personal Data about you with Personal Data we have about you.

Information We Collect From You Directly: We receive Personal Data directly from you when you provide us with such Personal Data, including without limitation the following:

  • Registration: You can browse our Website without providing Personal Data, but you must create an account in order to access some of the features of our Website. When you create an account, we collect Personal Data, such as your email address, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, user name and password and date of birth. If you take part in any interactive features of the Service (such as any contests, games, promotions, quizzes, surveys, research or other services or features), you may provide us with additional types of Personal Data. We also collect information from you if you correspond with us directly.
  • Profile Information: After you set up your account, you can also choose to provide additional information which is shared through public profiles. This information includes, without limitation, your user name, an avatar to represent yourself (which may or may not be a photo of you), and a personal narrative. Note that information you provide in your profile will be publicly available. If you do not wish to have information in your public profile, please do not add it.
  • User Content: We collect User Content you provide on the Website, and we display it publicly on your user profile. For example, your profile page can display information about the pages, artists, or works upon which you have commented. Such information may include “favorites” such as artists, songs and lines. Other users can post to a wall in this profile, where the public can view references to your comments you have made on the Website. User Content will include Personal Data if you provide Personal Data in your User Content.

Information We Receive From Third Party Sources: Some third parties, such as our business partners and service providers, provide us with Personal Data about you, such as the following:

  • Information We May Receive From Social Network Sites: If you choose to connect your social media account(s), such as Facebook or Twitter, to your user profile on the Service, we display some information from your social media sites on our Service, and such information can include Personal Data. When you interact with our Website or Service through social media platforms, including Facebook, Google, Spotify, or Twitter, such as when you login with or link to your social media account, “Like” us on Facebook or share content through a social media site, we receive information from the social network such as your profile information, profile picture, gender, user name, user ID associated with your social media account, birth date, email address, age range, language, country, friends list, and any other information you permit the social network to share with third parties. The data we receive is dependent upon your privacy settings with the social network. You should always review, and if necessary, adjust your privacy settings on third-party websites and services before linking or connecting them to our Website or Service.
  • Analytics and Advertising: We use third-party service providers to provide site metrics and other analytics services. These third parties provide us with information regarding your behavior on our Service.
  • Social Media Widgets: Some parts of our Service may include social media features, such as the Facebook “like” button, and widgets, such as the “share this” button. These social media features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Service. When you use these tools, the party that provides the tool, the third party that operates the social media services, and/or we may receive Personal Data about you. By using these tools, you acknowledge that some information, including Personal Data, from your social media services will be transmitted to us, and that information is therefore covered by this Privacy Policy, and some information, including Personal Data, may be shared with the third party services, and that information is therefore governed by their privacy policies.

Information We Automatically Collect When You Use Our Service. Some Personal Data is automatically collected when you use our Service, such as the following:

  • Cookies: When you visit the Service, we send one or more cookies — a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters — to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser and lets us help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through the Website. A cookie can convey information to us about how you use the Service (e.g., the pages you view, the links you click and other actions you take on the Service) and allow us to track your usage of the Service over time. Cookies can either be “session cookies” or “persistent cookies”. Session cookies are temporary cookies that are stored on your device while you are visiting our Website or using our Service, whereas “persistent cookies” are stored on your device for a period of time after you leave our Website or Service. We’ve provided a quick summary of some of the cookie types we and our service providers use on the Service, but for more information about cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ or http://www.aboutcookies.org.uk/.
    • Essential Cookies: Essential cookies are required for providing you with features or services that you have requested. For example, certain cookies enable you to log into secure areas of our Website or use a shopping cart feature within our Service. Disabling these cookies will make certain features and services unavailable.
    • Functional Cookies: Functional cookies are used to record your choices and settings regarding our Service, maintain your preferences over time and recognize you when you return to our Service. These cookies help us to personalize our content for you, greet you by name, and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
    • Performance/Analytical Cookies: Performance/analytical cookies allow us to understand how visitors use our Website and Service such as by collecting information about the number of visitors to the Website, what pages visitors view on our Website and how long visitors are viewing pages on the Website. Performance/analytical cookies also help us measure the performance of our advertising campaigns in order to help us improve our campaigns and the Service’s content for those who engage with our advertising.
    • Retargeting/Advertising Cookies: Retargeting/advertising cookies collect data about your online activity and identify your interests so that we can provide advertising that we believe is relevant to you.
  • Log Information: We collect log file information from your browser or mobile device each time you access the Service. Log file information includes information such as your web request, IP address, browser type, identity of your internet service provider, information about your mobile device, referring/exit pages and URLs, the number and duration of page views, number of clicks and how you interact with links on the Service, domain names, landing pages, and other such information.
  • Mobile Identifiers: When you access our Website through a mobile device, we receive or collect and store a unique identification number associated with your device and other device information.
  • Clear Gifs: We employ clear gifs (also known as web beacons) which are used to anonymously track the online usage patterns of our Users. In addition, we also use clear gifs in some HTML-based emails sent to our users to track which emails are opened and which links are clicked by recipients. The information allows for more accurate reporting and improvement of the Service.
  • Analytics Data: We collect analytics data, or use third-party analytics tools, to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Service. These tools collect information sent by your browser or mobile device, including the pages you visit, your use of third party applications, and other information that assists us in analyzing and improving the Service.
  • Comments: When a user posts an anonymous comment on the Service while not logged into his or her account, we collect Personal Data associated with the comment including the user’s email and IP address.

How Do We Use Your Personal Data? We process Personal Data to operate, improve, understand and personalize our Service. For example, we use Personal Data to:

  • Operate, maintain and provide our features and services on the Service;
  • Create and manage user accounts;
  • Verify the identity of users;
  • Contact you about Service announcements, updates or offers, and send transactional emails related to the Service;
  • Respond to user inquiries;
  • Provide support and assistance for the Service;
  • Personalize content and communications based on your preferences;
  • Maintain interoperability with third party services, such as Spotify;
  • Conduct online behavioral advertising;
  • Remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the Website;
  • Customize your user experience;
  • Provide and monitor the effectiveness of our Service;
  • Prevent spam or fraudulent or abusive activity on the Service;
  • Serve relevant advertisements;
  • Monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, usage, and demographic patterns on our website and our Service;
  • Diagnose or fix technology problems;
  • Otherwise to plan for, improve and enhance our Service;
  • Meet contract or legal obligations; and
  • Complete corporate transactions such as mergers and acquisitions.

Online Behavioral Advertising: Some of our advertising (“Behavioral Advertising”) involves using tracking tools such as cookies, pixel tags, and web beacons, to collect information about a user’s online activities (over time and across non-affiliated websites and applications) and providing ads to the user based the user’s interests (as inferred from the user’s online activity) or use of our Service. Behavioral Advertising may appear on our Service or on other websites or services. We work with third parties to provide Behavioral Advertising, such as advertising networks, data exchanges, traffic measurement service providers, marketing analytics service providers, and other third-party service providers (collectively, “Advertising Service Providers”). Advertising Service Providers perform services such as facilitating targeting of advertisements and measuring and analyzing advertising effectiveness on the Service (collectively, all such services, “Targeting Services”). Targeting Services help us display Behavioral Advertising, prevent you from seeing repeated ads, and enable us to research the usefulness of ads.

  • We adhere to self-regulatory principles for online behavioral advertising issued by the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) and the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance (“EDAA”) (collectively, the “OBA Principles”). More information about the OBA Principles can be found at http://digitaladvertisingalliance.org/principles and http://www.edaa.eu/european-principles/.
  • You have the option to opt out of Behavioral Advertising. For more information, see the section below titled “Your Choices Regarding Your Data.”

We will only process your Personal Data if we have a lawful basis for doing so. Lawful bases for processing include consent, contractual necessity and our “legitimate interests” or the legitimate interest of others, as further described below.

  • Contractual Necessity: We process some Personal Data as a matter of “contractual necessity”, meaning that we need to process the data to perform under our Terms of Service with you, which enables us to provide you with the Service. When we process data due to contractual necessity, failure to provide such Personal Data will result in your inability to use some or all portions of the Service that require such data.
  • Legitimate Interest: We process Personal Data for certain purposes when we believe it furthers the legitimate interest of us or others (e.g. our users). Examples of these legitimate interests include:
    • Operation and improvement of our business and Service
    • Marketing of our Service
    • Serving relevant advertisements
    • Provision of customer support
    • Protection from fraud or security threats
    • Spam prevention
    • Compliance with legal obligations
    • Completion of corporate transactions and provision of our Service after such transactions
  • Consent: In some cases, we process Personal Data based on the consent you expressly grant to us at the time we collect such data. When we process Personal Data based on your consent, it will be expressly indicated to you at the point and time of collection.
  • Other Processing Grounds: From time to time we may also need to process Personal Data to comply with a legal obligation, if it is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or other data subjects, or if it is necessary for a task carried out in the public interest.
  1. SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

How and With Whom Do We Share Your Data?

We share your Personal Data in the instances described below. We also share information with others in an aggregated and anonymous form that does not reasonably identify you directly as an individual. For further information on your choices regarding your information, see the “Your Choices Regarding Your Data” section below.

Remember, our Service allows you to connect with others and share information about yourself with other individuals. Your profile information, including your user name, avatar, and personal narrative, and comments you make on the Website, will be available publicly to other members of the Service by default and in some cases will be searchable by search engines which can display your information publicly.

Similarly, your name and avatar will be displayed alongside any comments you make on the Website and will be displayed on our homepage alongside your IQ if you make The Weekly IQ Leaderboard, on our Contributors list, or in connection with your comments and reactions to our blog and to other contributors. By using the Service, you acknowledge that you understand and agree that your profile information will be displayed publicly.

We also share Personal Data with vendors, third party service providers and agents who work on our behalf and provide us with services related to the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, which include providing cloud storage or hosting services, marketing assistance, email delivery, content or service fulfillment, or providing analytics services. We share Personal Data with these third parties as needed to perform services for us and under reasonable confidentiality terms. These parties include:

  • Fraud prevention and spam service providers;
  • Ad networks and exchanges;
  • Analytics service providers;
  • Hosting service providers;
  • Monitoring service providers;
  • Data management platforms;
  • Security service providers;
  • Payment processors;
  • Business partners who offer services to you jointly with us, for example, when running a co-sponsored contest or promotion; and
  • Other third parties who we think can offer you products or services you would enjoy.

We also share information with third parties when you give us consent to do so.

We also share Personal Data when we believe it is necessary to:

  • Satisfy any applicable law, regulation, subpoena/court order, legal process or other government request;
  • Enforce our Terms of Service, including the investigation of potential violations thereof;
  • Investigate and defend ourselves against any third party claims or allegations;
  • Protect against harm to the rights, property or safety ofResilient Women’s Organization, its users or the public as required or permitted by law;
  • Detect, prevent or otherwise address criminal (including fraud or stalking) security or technical issues; and
  • Maintain the security of our Service.

We would share Personal Data with third parties in connection with any company transaction, such as a merger, sale of company assets or shares, reorganization, financing, change of control or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company or third party or in the event of bankruptcy or related or similar proceedings. For example, if we choose to buy or sell assets, user information is typically one of the transferred business assets. Moreover, if we, or substantially all of our assets, were acquired, or if we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party, and we would share Personal Data with the party that is acquiring our assets. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of us or our assets may continue to use your Personal Data as set forth in this policy.

We also share Personal Data with third parties for their marketing purposes if we determine they have products or services which may be of interest to you.

Our online merchant store is currently hosted by Shopify Inc. (“Shopify”). Shopify provides us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell certain merchandise to you. When you provide Personal Data in connection with a purchase on or through the Service, such Personal Data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases, and the general Shopify application. Shopify may transfer, process or store your data outside of the United States and such data may be subject to disclosure as required by applicable law.

YOUR CHOICES REGARDING YOUR DATA

Marketing Communications: If you do not want to receive promotional emails from us, you can click the “unsubscribe” button on the promotional email communications or email us at privacy@resilientwomenuganda.org with the subject “Marketing Opt-Out”. Note that you will not be able to unsubscribe or opt-out of non-promotional messages regarding your account, such as account verification, password reminders, changes or updates to features of the Service, or technical and security notices.

We share your Personal Data, such as email address and user name, with some third parties for their marketing purposes if we determine they have products or services which may be of interest to you. If you wish to have your user name and email address excluded from any such sharing with partners, please email privacy@resilientwomenuganda.org with the subject “Marketing Opt-Out.” If you have any questions about this opt-out or our marketing practices, please email us at privacy@resilientwomenuganda.org.

Behavioral Advertising and Tracking Tools: You can opt-out of certain Behavioral Advertising activities by doing one or more of the following. Please note that you will need to opt-out of each browser and device for which you desire to apply these opt-out features.

  • Service Provider Opt Out: You can opt-out directly from some Advertising Service Providers and providers of Tracking Tools by using their opt-out tools. Some of these service providers, and links to their opt-out tools, are:
  • Industry Opt Out Tools: Some Advertising Service Providers or providers of Tracking Tools may participate in the Network Advertising Initiative’s (NAI) Opt-Out Tool (http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/) and/or the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA) Consumer Choice Page (http://www.aboutads.info/choices/), and you can opt-out of certain services and learn more about your choices by visiting the links included here. Users in the EU can visit http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/ for more information about your choices and to opt out of participating service providers.
  • Web Browser Controls: You can prevent the use of certain Tracking Tools, such as cookies, on a device-by-device basis using the controls in your web browser. These controls can be found in the Tools > Internet Options (or similar) menu for your browser, or as otherwise directed by your browser’s support feature. Through your web browser, you may be able to:
    • Delete existing Tracking Tools
    • Disable future Tracking Tools
    • Set your browser to provide you with a warning each time a cookie or certain other Tracking Tools are being set
  • Mobile Opt Out: Your mobile devices may offer settings that enable you to make choices about the collection, use, or transfer of mobile app information for Behavioral Advertising. You may also opt-out of certain Tracking Tools on mobile devices by installing the DAA’s AppChoice app on your mobile device (for iTunes, visit https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/appchoices/id894822870?mt=8, for Android, visit https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.DAA.appchoices&hl=en). For more information, please visit http://support.apple.com/kb/HT4228https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en or http://www.applicationprivacy.org/expressing-your-behavioral-advertising-choices-on-a-mobile-device, as applicable.
  • Do Not Track: Your browser may offer you a “Do Not Track” option, which allows you to signal to operators of websites and web applications and services (including behavioral advertising services) that you do not wish such operators to track certain of your online activities over time and across different websites. The Service does not support Do Not Track requests at this time, which means that we collect information about your online activity both while you are using the Service and after you leave our Service. We collect certain persistent identifiers from your browser or mobile device to assist us with providing and improving the Service. Because we collect browsing and persistent identifier data (only for analytic and internal purposes), your selection of the “Do Not Track” option provided by your mobile browser will not have any effect on our collection of analytics information or the collection of a persistent identifier.

Please note the following with respect to opting out of Behavioral Advertising:

  • Some opt-out features are cookie-based, meaning that when you use these opt-out features, an “opt-out” cookie will be placed on your computer or other device indicating that you do not want to receive Behavioral Advertising from certain companies. If you delete your cookies, use a different browser, or use a different device, you will need to renew your opt-out choice.
  • Opting-out of Behavioral Advertising does not mean that you will no longer receive online ads. It only means that such ads will no longer be tailored to your specific viewing habits or interests. You may continue to see ads on and about the Service.

This Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties, and we aren’t responsible for their privacy policies and practices. Please be aware that some cookies placed by third parties can continue to track your activities online even after you have left our Services.

Data Retention: We retain Personal Data about you for a period of time consistent with the original purpose of collection, whether or not you have an account with us. For instance, we may retain your Personal Data for as long as you have an open account with us or as otherwise necessary to provide you the Service, and for a reasonable period of time afterward. In some cases we retain Personal Data for longer, if doing so is necessary to pursue our legitimate business interests, conduct audits, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes or collect fees owed, enforce our agreements, or as otherwise permitted or required by applicable law, rule or regulation. Afterwards, we retain some information in a depersonalized or aggregated form but not in a way that would identify you personally. If you wish to change or delete your profile and Personal Data, you can contact us at privacy@resilientwomenuganda.org, and we will amend or delete your Personal Data within a reasonable time after your request, if feasible, or if you reside in the EU, as set forth in Section 8 below. Because of the crowd-sourced and collaborative nature of our service, however, we will not be able to delete content you post to public areas of our site. We may be able to anonymize your information such that you will no longer be reasonably identifiable.

  1. SECURITY AND STORAGE OF DATA

Resilient Women’s Organization cares about the security of your information and uses commercially reasonable physical, administrative, and technological safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of all information we collect. In the event that any information under our control is compromised as a result of a breach of security, we will take reasonable steps to investigate the situation and where appropriate, notify those individuals whose information may have been compromised and take other steps, in accordance with any applicable laws and regulations.

  1. TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA

The Service is hosted and operated in the United States (“U.S.”) through Resilient Women’s Organization and its service providers, and if you are not located in the U.S., laws in the U.S. may differ from the laws where you are located. By using the Service, you acknowledge that any Personal Data about you, regardless of whether provided by you or obtained from a third party, is being provided to Resilient Women’s Organization in the U.S. and will be hosted on U.S. servers, and you authorize Resilient Women’s Organization to transfer, store and process your information to and in the U.S., and possibly other countries. You hereby consent to the transfer of your data to the U.S. pursuant to EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, the details of which are further set forth below.

Resilient Women’s Organization has been certified to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection and use of Personal Data transferred from the EU. For more information about the Privacy Shield Program, and to view Resilient Women’s Organization’s certification, please visit www.privacyshield.gov.Resilient Women’s Organization is committed to the Privacy Shield Principles of (1) notice, (2) consent, (3) accountability for onward transfer, (4) security, (5) data integrity and purpose limitation, (6) access and (7) recourse, enforcement and liability, with respect to all Personal Data received from within the EU in reliance on the Privacy Shield. The Privacy Shield Principles require that we remain potentially liable if any third party processing Personal Data on our behalf fails to comply with these Privacy Shield Principles (except to the extent we are not responsible for the event giving rise to any alleged damage). Resilient Women’s Organization’s compliance with the Privacy Shield is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission.

Please contact us at privacy@resilientwomenuganda.org with any questions or concerns relating to our Privacy Shield Certification. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your Privacy Shield-related complaint from us, or if we have not resolved your complaint, you can also resolve a Privacy Shield-related complaint through JAMS, an alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States. You can visit https://www.jamsadr.com/file-an-eu-us-privacy-shield-or-safe-harbor-claim for more information or to file a complaint, at no cost to you. Under certain conditions, you can also be entitled to invoke binding arbitration for complaints not resolved by other means.

  1. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

As noted in the Terms of Service (https://resilientwomenuganda.org/terms-conditions), we do not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Data from anyone under the age of 13 (or if you are in the EU, we do not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Data from anyone under the age of 16). If you are under 13 (or under 16 in the EU), please do not attempt to register for the Service or send any Personal Data about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected Personal Data from a child under age 13 (or under age 16 in the EU), we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 13 (or under 16 in the EU) may have provided us Personal Data, please contact us at privacy@resilientwomenuganda.org. Please contact us at privacy@resilientwomenuganda.org if you have any questions about children’s privacy.

  1. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

The Service, from time to time, contains links to and from third party websites of our partner networks, advertisers, partner merchants, retailers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies. Please check the individual policies before you submit any information to those websites.

  1. YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

CALIFORNIA

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84,Resilient Women’s Organization users who are residents of California may request certain information about our disclosure of Personal Data during the prior calendar year to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please write to us at the following address:

Resilient Women’s Organization Media Group, Inc.
92 Third Street
Brooklyn, NY 11231

Alternatively, you can send us an email at privacy@resilientwomenuganda.org with the words “California Privacy Rights” in the subject line.

EUROPEAN UNION

If you are located in the EU, the United Kingdom, Lichtenstein, Norway, or Iceland, and use or access the Service, you may have certain rights with respect to your Personal Data, including those set forth below. For more information about these rights, or to submit a request, please email gdpr@resilientwomenuganda.org. Please note that in some circumstances, we may not be able to fully comply with your request, such as if it is frivolous or extremely impractical, if it jeopardizes the rights of others, or if it is not required by law, but in those circumstances, we will still respond to notify you of such a decision. In some cases, we may also need to you to provide us with additional information, which may include Personal Data, if necessary to verify your identity and the nature of your request.

    • Access: You can request more information about the Personal Data we hold about you and request a copy of such Personal Data. You can also access certain of your Personal Data by logging into your account.
    • Rectification: If you believe that any Personal Data we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, you can request that we correct or supplement such data. You can also correct some of this information directly by logging into your account. Please contact us as soon as possible upon noticing any such inaccuracy or incompleteness.
    • Erasure: You can request that we erase some or all of your Personal Data from our systems.
    • Withdrawal of Consent: If we are processing your Personal Data based on your consent (as indicated at the time of collection of such data), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note, however, that if you exercise this right, you may have to then provide express consent on a case-by-case basis for the use or disclosure of certain of your Personal Data, if such use or disclosure is necessary to enable you to utilize some or all of our Service.
    • Portability: You can ask for a copy of your Personal Data in a machine-readable format. You can also request that we transmit the data to another controller where technically feasible.
    • Objection: You can contact us to let us know that you object to the further use or disclosure of your Personal Data for certain purposes.
    • Restriction of Processing: You can ask us to restrict further processing of your Personal Data.
    • Right to File Complaint: You have the right to lodge a complaint aboutResilient Women’s Organization’s practices with respect to your Personal Data with the supervisory authority of your country or EU Member State.
  1. CONTACTING US

To address your individual rights or if you have any privacy-related questions or comments related to this Privacy Policy, please contact us using the following information:

RESILIENT WOMEN’S ORGANIZATION CONTACTS

Kitala, Entebbe Road

Contact Person: Ndagire Hope Lydia

Phone:  +256774090222

Email: resilientwomensorganization@gmail.com

Email: info@resilientwomenuganda.org

 

Designated EU representative and contact information:
RESILIENT WOMEN’S ORGANIZATION CONTACTS

(CHEL Child Mothers Development Organization)

Kitala, Entebbe Road

Contact Person: Ndagire Hope Lydia

Phone:  +256774090222

Email: resilientwomensorganization@gmail.com

Email: info@resilientwomenuganda.org